Jennie Bouska-Coddington - Certified Divorce Planner
[…] • Complete a parenting class;
  • Participate in mental health counseling or take any physician–prescribed medication for his/her mental health condition;
  • Complete a sexual deviancy evaluation;
  • Stop interfering with the other parent's contact with the children;
  • Stop creating conflict or getting into disputes with the other parent without a good reason.
Back to top of page
 
If none of the RCW Limiting Factors applies, how will the court decide who the children
will live with?
If none of the limiting factors applies, RCW 26.09.187 requires the court to consider a number of specific factors to decide on the residential schedule. The court's goal is to "encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with each child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances."

The most important factor that the court must consider is "the relative strength, nature and stability of the child's relationship with each parent." The court will also consider:
  • Agreements of the parents, if they were entered knowingly and voluntarily;